Technological asset

GRAPHESALT: Water desalination based on grapheme electrodes

Graphesalt

PROBLEM/OPPORTUNITY

In 2025, 2 billion people are expected to reside in water-scarce regions and 2/3 of the world's population will live under water-stressing conditions. ​

Current desalination technologies have a very high CAPEX and energy consumption: reverse osmosis (2.9-3.7 kWh/m3) and multi-stage flash distillation (4 kWh/m3).

The alternative is capacitive deionisation (CDI), with energy consumption of the order of 1 kWh/m3.

However, use is very limited by constraints in electrode materials.

Potential Market

  • 140-160 mm3/day estimated desalinated water need by 2030
  • €40B investment in desalination in 2019 in the world
  • €800 M/year: industrial deionisation market

We offer

  • TRL 4
  • Technology protected by patent family derived from EP3424879
  • Multi-disciplinary expert team (members of the EU-grapheme flagship)
  • Process validated at laboratory level and in the pilot implementation phase

We are searching for

  • Investor
  • Industrial partner

Patents

Alias

Registration No.

Capacitive deionization electrode

EP3424879